Escherichia coli (strain ATCC 8739 / DSM 1576 / Crooks)

All genes
Gene Product description NDA class
aceK (isocitrate dehydrogenase (NADP(+))) kinase Basal machinery
araA L-arabinose isomerase Basal machinery
araB L-ribulokinase Basal machinery
argP LysR family transcriptional regulator 19
argR arginine repressor, ArgR 18
bioB biotin synthase 15
caiA acyl-CoA dehydrogenase domain-containing protein 3
caiB L-carnitine dehydratase/bile acid-inducible protein F Basal machinery
caiD enoyl-CoA hydratase/isomerase Basal machinery
caiE hexapaptide repeat-containing transferase 3
caiT choline/carnitine/betaine transporter 3
cirA TonB-dependent receptor plug Basal machinery
csrA carbon storage regulator, CsrA 12
cysD sulfate adenylyltransferase, small subunit 13
cysG uroporphyrin-III C-methyltransferase Basal machinery
dadA methylated-DNA--(protein)-cysteine S-methyltransferase Basal machinery
dctA sodium:dicarboxylate symporter 22
dlgD malate/L-lactate dehydrogenase Basal machinery
dnaA chromosomal replication initiator protein DnaA 19
dnaJ chaperone protein DnaJ Basal machinery
dnaK chaperone protein DnaK Basal machinery
dsdA D-serine ammonia-lyase 26
EcolC_0002 DNA polymerase III, beta subunit 19
EcolC_0030 two component LuxR family transcriptional regulator 25
EcolC_0033 phosphoglycerate transporter 25
EcolC_0104 GntR domain-containing protein Basal machinery
EcolC_0105 L-lactate transport Basal machinery
EcolC_0111 mannitol repressor, MtlR Basal machinery
EcolC_0113 PTS system, mannitol-specific IIC subunit Basal machinery
EcolC_0125 aldehyde dehydrogenase Basal machinery
EcolC_0131 L-ribulose-5-phosphate 4-epimerase Basal machinery
EcolC_0132 hexulose-6-phosphate isomerase Basal machinery
EcolC_0133 3-dehydro-L-gulonate-6-phosphate decarboxylase Basal machinery
EcolC_0134 carbohydrate kinase FGGY Basal machinery
EcolC_0135 TRAP dicarboxylate transporter, DctP subunit Basal machinery
EcolC_0136 TRAP dicarboxylate transporter, DctM subunit Basal machinery
EcolC_0138 hypothetical protein Basal machinery
EcolC_0140 IclR family transcriptional regulator Global regulator
EcolC_0200 glutamate decarboxylase 2
EcolC_0255 RNA polymerase, sigma 32 subunit, RpoH Global regulator
EcolC_0275 LacI family transcription regulator 11
EcolC_0276 carbohydrate kinase 11
EcolC_0277 gluconate transporter 11
EcolC_0298 gluconate transporter 11
EcolC_0308 two component transcriptional regulator Basal machinery
EcolC_0309 integral membrane sensor signal transduction histidine kinase Basal machinery
EcolC_0345 formate/nitrite transporter Basal machinery
EcolC_0346 nitrite reductase (NAD(P)H), small subunit Basal machinery
EcolC_0347 nitrite reductase (NAD(P)H), large subunit Basal machinery
EcolC_0349 peptidylprolyl isomerase 21
EcolC_0355 Crp/FNR family transcriptional regulator Global regulator
EcolC_0498 RNA polymerase, sigma 54 subunit, RpoN Global regulator
EcolC_0580 LysR family transcriptional regulator Basal machinery
EcolC_0581 pyridoxal-5'-phosphate-dependent protein beta subunit Basal machinery
EcolC_0583 acetate kinase Basal machinery
EcolC_0584 formate acetyltransferase Basal machinery
EcolC_0585 endoribonuclease L-PSP Basal machinery
EcolC_0586 L-serine dehydratase 1 Basal machinery
EcolC_0632 RNA polymerase, sigma 70 subunit, RpoD 1.1
EcolC_0688 cystathionine beta-lyase 4
EcolC_0696 hydrogenase (NiFe) small subunit HydA Basal machinery
EcolC_0697 4Fe-4S ferredoxin iron-sulfur binding domain-containing protein Basal machinery
EcolC_0698 polysulphide reductase NrfD Basal machinery
EcolC_0699 nickel-dependent hydrogenase large subunit Basal machinery
EcolC_0700 hydrogenase expression/formation protein Basal machinery
EcolC_0701 HybE Basal machinery
EcolC_0702 hydrogenase nickel insertion protein HypA Basal machinery
EcolC_0703 hydrogenase assembly chaperone hypC/hupF Basal machinery
EcolC_0739 ABC transporter related 8
EcolC_0740 transport system permease protein 8
EcolC_0741 transport system permease protein 8
EcolC_0742 periplasmic binding protein 8
EcolC_0743 TonB-dependent siderophore receptor 8
EcolC_0745 ECF subfamily RNA polymerase sigma-24 factor 8
EcolC_0904 LysR family transcriptional regulator 7
EcolC_0912 L-fuculose phosphate aldolase Basal machinery
EcolC_0913 lactaldehyde reductase Basal machinery
EcolC_0971 RpoD family RNA polymerase sigma factor 2
EcolC_0987 transcriptional repression of hyc and hyp operons Basal machinery
EcolC_0988 4Fe-4S ferredoxin iron-sulfur binding domain-containing protein Basal machinery
EcolC_0989 NADH dehydrogenase (quinone) Basal machinery
EcolC_0990 respiratory-chain NADH dehydrogenase subunit 1 Basal machinery
EcolC_0991 NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) 30 kDa subunit Basal machinery
EcolC_0992 4Fe-4S ferredoxin iron-sulfur binding domain-containing protein Basal machinery
EcolC_0993 NADH ubiquinone oxidoreductase 20 kDa subunit Basal machinery
EcolC_0994 formate hydrogenlyase maturation HycH Basal machinery
EcolC_0995 hydrogenase maturation protease HycI Basal machinery
EcolC_1082 phospho-2-dehydro-3-deoxyheptonate aldolase 27
EcolC_1103 L-aspartate oxidase 14
EcolC_1125 oxidoreductase FAD/NAD(P)-binding subunit 4
EcolC_1169 inosine-5'-monophosphate dehydrogenase Basal machinery
EcolC_1208 integral membrane sensor signal transduction histidine kinase Global regulator
EcolC_1209 glutamate synthase, small subunit Basal machinery
EcolC_1261 PTS system, glucose subfamily, IIA subunit Intermodular
EcolC_1262 phosphoenolpyruvate-protein phosphotransferase Intermodular
EcolC_1263 phosphotransferase system, phosphocarrier protein HPr Intermodular
EcolC_1264 cysteine synthase A Basal machinery
EcolC_1305 LysR family transcriptional regulator 26
EcolC_1309 membrane protein involved in aromatic hydrocarbon degradation 2
EcolC_1408 glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase, anaerobic, C subunit Basal machinery
EcolC_1410 glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase, anaerobic, A subunit Basal machinery
EcolC_1420 DNA gyrase, A subunit Basal machinery
EcolC_1433 two component LuxR family transcriptional regulator Global regulator
EcolC_1442 ferredoxin-type protein NapF 28
EcolC_1443 NapD family protein Basal machinery
EcolC_1445 MauM/NapG family ferredoxin-type protein Basal machinery
EcolC_1446 NapH/MauN family ferredoxin-type protein Basal machinery
EcolC_1447 nitrate reductase cytochrome c-type subunit (NapB) Basal machinery
EcolC_1448 NapC/NirT family periplasmic nitrate (or nitrite) reductase c-type cytochrome Basal machinery
EcolC_1457 two component LuxR family transcriptional regulator 28
EcolC_1479 HPr family phosphocarrier protein Basal machinery
EcolC_1480 1-phosphofructokinase Basal machinery
EcolC_1481 PTS system, fructose subfamily, IIC subunit Basal machinery
EcolC_1579 polysaccharide export protein Basal machinery
EcolC_1580 protein tyrosine phosphatase Basal machinery
EcolC_1581 exopolysaccharide tyrosine-protein kinase Basal machinery
EcolC_1582 glycosyl transferase family protein Basal machinery
EcolC_1583 hexapaptide repeat-containing transferase Basal machinery
EcolC_1584 putative glycosyl transferase Basal machinery
EcolC_1585 putative colanic acid polymerase Basal machinery
EcolC_1587 hexapaptide repeat-containing transferase Basal machinery
EcolC_1588 GDP-mannose 4,6-dehydratase Basal machinery
EcolC_1589 NAD-dependent epimerase/dehydratase Basal machinery
EcolC_1590 NUDIX hydrolase Basal machinery
EcolC_1591 glycosyl transferase group 1 Basal machinery
EcolC_1592 mannose-1-phosphate guanylyltransferase/mannose-6-phosphate isomerase Basal machinery
EcolC_1658 LysR family transcriptional regulator Global regulator
EcolC_1691 LuxR family transcriptional regulator Global regulator
EcolC_1782 2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphogluconate aldolase/4-hydroxy-2-oxoglutarate aldolase 11
EcolC_1813 PTS system mannose/fructose/sorbose family IID subunit 1.2
EcolC_1814 PTS system mannose/fructose/sorbose family IIC subunit 1.2
EcolC_1853 glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase, type I Basal machinery
EcolC_1929 phosphoenolpyruvate synthase 1.1
EcolC_1955 pyruvate kinase Basal machinery
EcolC_2012 TetR family transcriptional regulator 29
EcolC_2013 Beta-glucuronidase 29
EcolC_2018 tartrate/fumarate subfamily Fe-S type hydro-lyase beta subunit 6
EcolC_2019 fumarate hydratase, class II 6
EcolC_2036 ROK family protein 1.2
EcolC_2164 glutamate decarboxylase 2
EcolC_2165 glutamate/g-aminobutyrate antiporter 2
EcolC_2181 formate dehydrogenase, gamma subunit Basal machinery
EcolC_2182 formate dehydrogenase, beta subunit Basal machinery
EcolC_2183 formate dehydrogenase, alpha subunit Basal machinery
EcolC_2243 aldehyde dehydrogenase Basal machinery
EcolC_2291 Crp/FNR family transcriptional regulator Global regulator
EcolC_2302 transcriptional regulator, TyrR 27
EcolC_2350 aconitate hydratase 1 6
EcolC_2353 LysR family transcriptional regulator 13
EcolC_2387 iron-containing alcohol dehydrogenase Basal machinery
EcolC_2390 histone family protein nucleoid-structuring protein H-NS Global regulator
EcolC_2396 respiratory nitrate reductase, gamma subunit 5
EcolC_2397 nitrate reductase molybdenum cofactor assembly chaperone 5
EcolC_2398 nitrate reductase, beta subunit 5
EcolC_2399 nitrate reductase, alpha subunit 5
EcolC_2400 nitrite transporter Basal machinery
EcolC_2401 integral membrane sensor signal transduction histidine kinase 5
EcolC_2402 two component LuxR family transcriptional regulator Global regulator
EcolC_2435 alanine racemase Basal machinery
EcolC_2467 isocitrate dehydrogenase, NADP-dependent Basal machinery
EcolC_2572 TPR repeat-containing protein 12
EcolC_2573 polysaccharide deacetylase 12
EcolC_2574 glycosyl transferase family protein 12
EcolC_2575 hypothetical protein 12
EcolC_2580 sodium/proline symporter Basal machinery
EcolC_2581 delta-1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate dehydrogenase Basal machinery
EcolC_2598 molybdopterin guanine dinucleotide-containing S/N-oxide reductase 9
EcolC_2599 trimethylamine-N-oxide reductase c-type cytochrome TorC 9
EcolC_2600 two component transcriptional regulator 9
EcolC_2601 TMAO reductase system periplasmic protein TorT 9
EcolC_2619 HupH hydrogenase expression protein Basal machinery
EcolC_2620 hydrogenase-1 expression HyaE Basal machinery
EcolC_2621 hydrogenase expression/formation protein Basal machinery
EcolC_2622 Ni/Fe-hydrogenase, b-type cytochrome subunit Basal machinery
EcolC_2625 hydrogenase (NiFe) small subunit HydA Basal machinery
EcolC_2659 FMN reductase Basal machinery
EcolC_2660 aliphatic sulfonate ABC transporter periplasmic ligand-binding protein Basal machinery
EcolC_2662 binding-protein-dependent transport systems inner membrane component Basal machinery
EcolC_2663 ABC transporter related Basal machinery
EcolC_2692 formate/nitrite transporter Basal machinery
EcolC_2700 DMSO reductase anchor subunit (DmsC) Basal machinery
EcolC_2701 dimethylsulfoxide reductase, chain B Basal machinery
EcolC_2702 anaerobic dimethyl sulfoxide reductase subunit A Basal machinery
EcolC_2707 AsnC family transcriptional regulator 7
EcolC_2709 cysteine ABC transporter permease/ATP-binding protein 23
EcolC_2710 cysteine ABC transporter permease/ATP-binding protein 23
EcolC_2817 molybdenum cofactor synthesis domain-containing protein Basal machinery
EcolC_2818 molybdopterin synthase sulfurylase MoeB Basal machinery
EcolC_2865 dethiobiotin synthase 15
EcolC_2866 biotin biosynthesis protein BioC 15
EcolC_2896 Cof-like hydrolase Basal machinery
EcolC_2897 molybdate ABC transporter, ATPase subunit Basal machinery
EcolC_2898 molybdate ABC transporter, inner membrane subunit Basal machinery
EcolC_2899 molybdenum ABC transporter, periplasmic molybdate-binding protein Basal machinery
EcolC_2901 ModE family transcriptional regulator Global regulator
EcolC_2902 ABC transporter related Basal machinery
EcolC_2911 nicotinamide mononucleotide transporter PnuC 14
EcolC_2922 cytochrome d ubiquinol oxidase, subunit II Basal machinery
EcolC_2923 cytochrome bd ubiquinol oxidase subunit I Basal machinery
EcolC_2973 ferric uptake regulator family protein 6
EcolC_3192 histone family protein DNA-binding protein Basal machinery
EcolC_3198 BolA family protein 2
EcolC_3234 two component transcriptional regulator 20
EcolC_3249 alkaline phosphatase 20
EcolC_3260 taurine dioxygenase 13
EcolC_3261 binding-protein-dependent transport systems inner membrane component 13
EcolC_3262 ABC transporter related 13
EcolC_3282 major facilitator superfamily oligosaccharide/H+ symporter Basal machinery
EcolC_3283 hexapaptide repeat-containing transferase Basal machinery
EcolC_3541 aconitate hydratase 2 Basal machinery
EcolC_3577 LacI family transcription regulator Global regulator
EcolC_3596 L-ribulose-5-phosphate 4-epimerase Basal machinery
EcolC_3602 SurA domain-containing protein 23
EcolC_3611 putative ferredoxin 3
EcolC_3612 FAD dependent oxidoreductase Basal machinery
EcolC_3621 transcriptional regulator of cai operon 3
EcolC_3622 carbamoyl-phosphate synthase, large subunit 18
EcolC_3623 carbamoyl-phosphate synthase, small subunit 18
EcolC_3655 two component transcriptional regulator Global regulator
EcolC_3666 XRE family transcriptional regulator 14
EcolC_3702 4-hydroxyphenylacetate degradation bifunctional isomerase/decarboxylase, HpaG1 subunit Basal machinery
EcolC_3703 5-carboxymethyl-2-hydroxymuconate semialdehyde dehydrogenase Basal machinery
EcolC_3704 3,4-dihydroxyphenylacetate 2,3-dioxygenase Basal machinery
EcolC_3793 2',3'-cyclic-nucleotide 2'-phosphodiesterase Basal machinery
EcolC_3856 fumarate reductase, flavoprotein subunit Basal machinery
EcolC_3857 succinate dehydrogenase and fumarate reductase iron-sulfur protein Basal machinery
EcolC_3903 response regulator receiver 22
EcolC_3904 anaerobic c4-dicarboxylate antiporter 22
EcolC_3907 sugar (glycoside-Pentoside-hexuronide) transporter 24
EcolC_3908 glycoside hydrolase family protein 24
EcolC_3909 AraC family transcriptional regulator 24
EcolC_3916 major facilitator superfamily metabolite/H(+) symporter Basal machinery
EcolC_3951 TPR repeat-containing protein Basal machinery
EcolC_3952 cytochrome c nitrite reductase, accessory protein NrfF Basal machinery
EcolC_3953 cytochrome c-type biogenesis protein CcmF Basal machinery
EcolC_3954 cytochrome c nitrite reductase, NrfD subunit Basal machinery
EcolC_3955 cytochrome c nitrite reductase, Fe-S protein Basal machinery
EcolC_3956 cytochrome c nitrite reductase, pentaheme subunit Basal machinery
EcolC_3958 acetate--CoA ligase Basal machinery
EcolC_3964 MerR family transcriptional regulator 6
EcolC_3965 AraC family transcriptional regulator 6
EcolC_4015 isocitrate lyase Basal machinery
EcolC_4016 malate synthase A Basal machinery
EcolC_4025 histone family protein DNA-binding protein Basal machinery
EcolC_4047 bifunctional BirA, biotin operon repressor/biotin--acetyl-CoA-carboxylase ligase 15
EcolC_4055 LysR family transcriptional regulator Basal machinery
EcolC_4074 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase 4
EcolC_4084 LacI family transcription regulator 21
EcolC_4101 sulfate ABC transporter, periplasmic sulfate-binding protein Basal machinery
EcolC_4111 AraC family transcriptional regulator 10
EcolC_4146 glutamine synthetase, type I Basal machinery
EcolC_4147 signal transduction histidine kinase, nitrogen specific, NtrB Basal machinery
EcolC_4165 acetyl-CoA C-acyltransferase FadA 16
EcolC_4177 uridine phosphorylase 21
EcolC_4180 LysR family transcriptional regulator 4
EcolC_4201 putative adenylate cyclase Basal machinery
EcolC_4229 LysR family transcriptional regulator 30
EcolC_4271 transcriptional antiterminator, BglG 17
EcolC_4272 PTS system, beta-glucoside-specific IIABC subunit 17
EcolC_4273 glycoside hydrolase family protein 17
epd D-erythrose-4-phosphate dehydrogenase Basal machinery
fadB fatty oxidation complex, alpha subunit FadB 16
fadR fatty acid metabolism transcriptional regulator FadR 16
fis Fis family transcriptional regulator Global regulator
fixA electron transfer flavoprotein alpha/beta-subunit 3
fixB electron transfer flavoprotein alpha/beta-subunit 3
frdC fumarate reductase subunit C Basal machinery
frdD fumarate reductase D subunit Basal machinery
gcvH glycine cleavage system H protein 7
gcvP glycine dehydrogenase 7
gcvT glycine cleavage system T protein 7
glpB glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase, anaerobic, B subunit Basal machinery
glyA glycine hydroxymethyltransferase 4
groL chaperonin GroEL Basal machinery
groS chaperonin Cpn10 Basal machinery
grpE ribulose-phosphate 3-epimerase Basal machinery
guaA GMP synthase, large subunit Basal machinery
hpcH 2,4-dihydroxyhept-2-ene-1,7-dioic acid aldolase Basal machinery
ibpA heat shock protein Hsp20 Basal machinery
ibpB heat shock protein Hsp20 Basal machinery
ihfA integration host factor, alpha subunit Global regulator
ilvC ketol-acid reductoisomerase 30
lacZ glycoside hydrolase family protein Basal machinery
lexA LexA family transcriptional regulator 5
lldD FMN-dependent alpha-hydroxy acid dehydrogenase Basal machinery
metA homoserine O-succinyltransferase 4
metJ methionine repressor, MetJ 4
mtlD mannitol dehydrogenase domain-containing protein Basal machinery
nadA quinolinate synthetase complex, A subunit 14
napA periplasmic nitrate reductase, large subunit Basal machinery
nrfA formate-dependent cytochrome c nitrite reductase, c552 subunit Basal machinery
pckA phosphoenolpyruvate carboxykinase (ATP) Basal machinery
pfkA 6-phosphofructokinase Basal machinery
pfl-7 formate acetyltransferase Basal machinery
psiE phosphate-starvation-inducible E 20
purR LacI family transcription regulator 7
recA recA protein 5
rhaA L-rhamnose isomerase 10
rhaB rhamnulokinase 10
rhaD rhamnulose-1-phosphate aldolase 10
rhaS AraC family transcriptional regulator 10
ssuD alkanesulfonate monooxygenase Basal machinery
tdcC serine transporter Basal machinery
torD cytoplasmic chaperone TorD family protein 9
uspB hypothetical protein 2
uxuA mannonate dehydratase 1.1