Escherichia coli O157:H7 (strain EC869)

All genes
Gene Product description NDA class
aceA isocitrate lyase Basal machinery
aceB malate synthase A Basal machinery
acnB aconitate hydratase 2 Basal machinery
acsA acetate--CoA ligase Basal machinery
adhE aldehyde-alcohol dehydrogenase Basal machinery
aegA1 protein aegA Basal machinery
aldA aldehyde dehydrogenase A 22
aldB aldehyde dehydrogenase B Basal machinery
alr1 alanine racemase Basal machinery
araB L-ribulokinase Basal machinery
araD L-ribulose-5-phosphate 4-epimerase Basal machinery
arcA aerobic respiration control protein ArcA Global regulator
argR arginine repressor 19
aroF 3-deoxy-7-phosphoheptulonate synthase, Tyr-sensitive 16
caiA crotonobetainyl-CoA dehydrogenase Basal machinery
caiB crotonobetainyl-CoA:carnitine CoA-transferase Basal machinery
caiD carnitinyl-CoA dehydratase Basal machinery
caiE carnitine operon protein caiE Basal machinery
caiF transcriptional activatory protein CaiF Global regulator
caiT L-carnitine/gamma-butyrobetaine antiporter Basal machinery
carA carbamoyl-phosphate synthase, small subunit 19
carB carbamoyl-phosphate synthase, large subunit 19
cirA colicin I receptor Basal machinery
cpdB 2',3'-cyclic-nucleotide 2'-phosphodiesterase Basal machinery
crp catabolite gene activator Global regulator
crr PTS system, glucose-specific IIA component Intermodular
csrA carbon storage regulator 10
cudC ABC transporter, CydDC cysteine exporter (CydDC-E) family, permease/ATP-binding protein CydC 18
cyaA adenylate cyclase, class I Basal machinery
cydB1 cytochrome d ubiquinol oxidase, subunit II Basal machinery
cydD ABC transporter, CydDC cysteine exporter (CydDC-E) family, permease/ATP-binding protein CydD 18
cynR transcriptional regulator cynR 21
cynT carbonic anhydrase 21
cysG siroheme synthase 6
cytR transcriptional repressor CytR 17
dadA D-amino acid dehydrogenase, small subunit Basal machinery
dctA aerobic C4-dicarboxylate transport protein 15
dcuB anaerobic C4-dicarboxylate transporter DcuB 15
dcuR transcriptional regulatory protein DcuR 15
dmsA anaerobic dimethyl sulfoxide reductase, A subunit Basal machinery
dmsB_2 dimethylsulfoxide reductase, B subunit Basal machinery
dmsC1 anaerobic dimethyl sulfoxide reductase, C subunit Basal machinery
dnaA chromosomal replication initiator protein DnaA 24
dnaJ chaperone protein DnaJ Basal machinery
dnaK chaperone protein DnaK Basal machinery
ECH7EC869_0050 IS2 transposase orfB Basal machinery
ECH7EC869_0214 H-NS histone family protein 6
ECH7EC869_0767 putative endoribonuclease L-PSP Basal machinery
ECH7EC869_1615 putative L-lactate dehydrogenase operon regulatory protein LldR Basal machinery
ECH7EC869_1807 biofilm PGA synthesis protein PgaA 10
ECH7EC869_2077 long-chain fatty acid transport protein 5
ECH7EC869_2698 hypothetical protein Basal machinery
ECH7EC869_2939 putative formate transporter FocA Basal machinery
ECH7EC869_2969 ABC transporter, ATP-binding protein Basal machinery
ECH7EC869_2970 putative sulfonate ABC transporter, permease protein Basal machinery
ECH7EC869_2972 ABC transporter, periplasmic substrate-binding protein, aliphatic sulfonates family Basal machinery
ECH7EC869_2973 NADPH-dependent FMN reductase Basal machinery
ECH7EC869_3208 putative colanic acid biosynthesis acetyltransferase wcaF Basal machinery
ECH7EC869_3212 putative colanic acid biosynthesis acetyltransferase wcaB Basal machinery
ECH7EC869_3216 polysaccharide biosynthesis/export protein Basal machinery
ECH7EC869_3925 formate hydrogenlyase maturation protein Basal machinery
ECH7EC869_4298 protein BolA 5
ECH7EC869_4564 notfproduct Global regulator
ECH7EC869_5439 putative crotonobetaine/carnitine-CoA ligase Basal machinery
ECH7EC869_5918 notfproduct 4
eda 2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphogluconate aldolase/4-hydroxy-2-oxoglutarate aldolase 7
envZ osmolarity sensor protein EnvZ Basal machinery
epd D-erythrose-4-phosphate dehydrogenase Basal machinery
fadA acetyl-CoA C-acyltransferase FadA 20
fadR fatty acid metabolism transcriptional regulator FadR 20
fcl GDP-L-fucose synthetase Basal machinery
fdnH formate dehydrogenase, nitrate-inducible, iron-sulfur subunit Basal machinery
fdnI formate dehydrogenase, gamma subunit Basal machinery
fis DNA-binding protein Fis Global regulator
fixA protein FixA Basal machinery
fixB electron transfer flavoprotein, alpha subunit Basal machinery
fixC protein FixC Basal machinery
fixX ferredoxin homolog FixX Basal machinery
fnr fumarate and nitrate reduction regulatory protein Global regulator
frdA fumarate reductase, flavoprotein subunit Basal machinery
frdB fumarate reductase, iron-sulfur protein Basal machinery
frdC fumarate reductase, cytochrome b subunit Basal machinery
frdD fumarate reductase, D subunit Basal machinery
fruA PTS system, fructose-specific, IIBC component Basal machinery
fruB PTS system fructose-specific phosphotransferase enzyme IIA component Basal machinery
fruK 1-phosphofructokinase Basal machinery
fruR fructose repressor Global regulator
fucA L-fuculose phosphate aldolase Basal machinery
fucO lactaldehyde reductase Basal machinery
fumA fumarate hydratase 26
fumC fumarate hydratase 12
fur ferric uptake regulation protein 26
gadA glutamate decarboxylase GadA 5
gadB glutamate decarboxylase GadB 5
gadC glutamate:gamma aminobutyrate antiporter 5
gapA gIyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase Basal machinery
gcvA glycine cleavage system transcriptional activator 4
gcvH glycine cleavage system H protein 4
gcvP glycine dehydrogenase 4
gcvT glycine cleavage system T protein 4
glnA glutamine synthetase Basal machinery
glnL nitrogen regulation protein NR Basal machinery
glpA anaerobic glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase subunit, A Basal machinery
glpB anaerobic glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase, subunit B Basal machinery
glpC sn-glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (anaerobic), K-small subunit Basal machinery
glyA serine hydroxymethyltransferase 2
gmd GDP-mannose 4,6-dehydratase Basal machinery
gntK thermoresistant gluconokinase 7
gntR transcriptional regulator GntR 7
gntT high-affinity gluconate transporter 7
gntU gluconate transporter GntU 7
groL chaperonin GroL Basal machinery
groS chaperonin GroS Basal machinery
grpE co-chaperone GrpE Basal machinery
guaA GMP synthase Basal machinery
guaB inosine-5'-monophosphate dehydrogenase Basal machinery
gyrA DNA gyrase, A subunit Basal machinery
hmp flavohemoprotein 2
hupA DNA-binding protein HU-alpha Basal machinery
hupB DNA-binding protein HU-beta Basal machinery
hyaA nickel-dependent hydrogenase 1, small subunit Basal machinery
hyaB nickel-dependent hydrogenase 1, large subunit Basal machinery
hyaC Ni/Fe-hydrogenase 1 B-type cytochrome subunit HyaC Basal machinery
hyaD hydrogenase 1 maturation peptidase HyaD Basal machinery
hyaF hydrogenase-1 operon protein HyaF Basal machinery
hyb0 hydrogenase-2 small chain Basal machinery
hybA hydrogenase-2 electron transfer subunit Basal machinery
hybB Ni/Fe-hydrogenase 2 b-type cytochrome subunit Basal machinery
hybC hydrogenase-2, large subunit Basal machinery
hybD2 hydrogenase 2 maturation peptidase Basal machinery
hybE hydrogenase-2 operon protein HybE Basal machinery
hybG hydrogenase assembly chaperone HybG Basal machinery
hycA formate hydrogenlyase regulatory protein HycA Basal machinery
hycB formate hydrogenlyase, subunit B Basal machinery
hycC formate hydrogenlyase, subunit C Basal machinery
hycD formate hydrogenlyase, subunit D Basal machinery
hycE formate hydrogenlyase, subunit E Basal machinery
hycF formate hydrogenlyase, subunit F Basal machinery
hycG formate hydrogenlyase, subunit G Basal machinery
hycI hydrogenase maturation peptidase HycI Basal machinery
ibpA small heat shock protein IbpA Basal machinery
ibpB small heat shock protein IbpB Basal machinery
icd isocitrate dehydrogenase, NADP-dependent Basal machinery
iciA chromosome initiation inhibitor 24
ihfA integration host factor, alpha subunit 22
ilvY transcriptional regulator IlvY Basal machinery
lacY lactose permease Basal machinery
lexA LexA repressor 3
lldD L-lactate dehydrogenase Basal machinery
lldP L-lactate permease Basal machinery
lrp leucine responsive regulatory protein 4
manX PTS system, mannose-specific IIAB component 1.1
manY PTS system, mannose-specific IIC component 1.1
manZ PTS system, mannose-specific IID component 1.1
melA alpha-galactosidase 14
melB melibiose carrier protein 14
melR melibiose operon regulatory protein 14
metA homoserine O-succinyltransferase 2
metC cystathionine beta-lyase 2
metE 5-methyltetrahydropteroyltriglutamate- homocysteine S-methyltransferase 2
metJ met repressor 2
metR transcriptional regulator MetR 2
mic transcriptional regulator Mic 1.1
modA molybdate ABC transporter, periplasmic molybdate-binding protein Basal machinery
modB molybdate ABC transporter, permease protein Basal machinery
modC molybdate ABC transporter, ATP-binding protein Basal machinery
modE transcriptional regulator ModE Global regulator
modF ABC transporter, ATP-binding protein Basal machinery
moeA molybdopterin biosynthesis protein MoeA Basal machinery
mtlA PTS system, mannitol-specific IIABC component Basal machinery
mtlD mannitol-1-phosphate 5-dehydrogenase Basal machinery
mtlR mannitol operon repressor Basal machinery
mtr tryptophan-specific transport protein 16
nadA quinolinate synthetase complex, A subunit 11
nadB L-aspartate oxidase 11
nadR nicotinamide-nucleotide adenylyltransferase 11
napA periplasmic nitrate reductase, large subunit Basal machinery
napB periplasmic nitrate reductase, diheme cytochrome c subunit Basal machinery
napC cytochrome c-type protein napC Basal machinery
napD NapD protein Basal machinery
napF ferredoxin-type protein NapF 27
napG periplasmic nitrate reductase, NapG Basal machinery
napH periplasmic nitrate reductase, NapH Basal machinery
narG nitrate reductase 1, alpha subunit 3
narH nitrate reductase 1, beta subunit 3
narI respiratory nitrate reductase 1, gamma subunit 3
narJ nitrate reductase molybdenum cofactor assembly chaperone 1 3
narK nitrite extrusion protein 1 Basal machinery
narL nitrate/nitrite response regulator protein NarL Global regulator
narP nitrate/nitrite response regulator NarP 27
narQ nitrate/nitrite sensor histidine kinase NarQ Global regulator
narX nitrate/nitrite sensor protein NarX 3
nirB nitrite reductase [NAD(P)H], large subunit 6
nirC nitrite transporter NirC 6
nirD nitrite reductase [NAD(P)H], small subunit 6
nrfA formate-dependent cytochrome c nitrite reductase, c552 subunit Basal machinery
nrfB cytochrome c nitrite reductase, pentaheme subunit Basal machinery
nrfC cytochrome c nitrite reductase, Fe-S protein Basal machinery
nrfD nrfD protein Basal machinery
nrfE cytochrome c-type biogenesis protein NrfE Basal machinery
nudD GDP-mannose mannosyl hydrolase Basal machinery
ompR transcriptional regulatory protein OmpR Basal machinery
oxyR hydrogen peroxide-inducible genes activator Basal machinery
pckA phosphoenolpyruvate carboxykinase Basal machinery
pfkA 6-phosphofructokinase Basal machinery
pflB1 formate acetyltransferase Basal machinery
pflB2 formate acetyltransferase Basal machinery
pgaC biofilm PGA synthesis N-glycosyltransferase PgaC 10
pgaD biofilm PGA synthesis protein PgaD 10
phoA alkaline phosphatase 13
phoB phosphate regulon transcriptional regulatory protein PhoB 13
pnuC nicotinamide mononucleotide transporter PnuC 11
ppiA peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase A 17
ppsA phosphoenolpyruvate synthase 1.2
proP proline/betaine transporter Basal machinery
psiE phosphate-starvation-inducible E 13
ptsH phosphocarrier protein PtsH Intermodular
ptsI phosphoenolpyruvate-protein phosphotransferase Intermodular
putA bifunctional protein PutA Basal machinery
putP sodium/proline symporter Basal machinery
rcsB capsular synthesis regulator component B Global regulator
recA protein RecA 3
rhaA L-rhamnose isomerase 9
rhaB rhamnulokinase 9
rhaR transcriptional activator RhaR 9
rhaS HTH-type transcriptional activator RhaS 9
rpoD RNA polymerase sigma factor RpoD 1.2
rpoH alternative sigma factor RpoH Global regulator
rpoN RNA polymerase sigma-54 factor Global regulator
rpoS RNA polymerase sigma factor RpoS 5
sbp sulfate-binding protein Basal machinery
secB protein-export chaperone SecB Basal machinery
sheA silent hemolysin SheA 6
soxR redox-sensitive transcriptional activator SoxR 12
soxS regulatory protein SoxS 12
ssuD alkanesulfonate monooxygenase, FMNH(2)-dependent Basal machinery
surA chaperone/peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase SurA 18
tauB taurine ABC transporter, ATP-binding protein Basal machinery
tauC taurine uptake ABC transporter, permease protein Basal machinery
tauD taurine dioxygenase Basal machinery
tdcA transcriptional regulator TdcA Basal machinery
tdcB threonine dehydratase, catabolic Basal machinery
tdcC threonine/serine transporter Basal machinery
tdcD propionate kinase Basal machinery
tdcG L-serine ammonia-lyase TdcG Basal machinery
torA trimethylamine-N-oxide reductase 8
torC cytochrome c-type protein torC 8
torR torCAD operon transcriptional regulatory protein TorR 8
torT periplasmic protein TorT 8
tyrR transcriptional regulatory protein TyrR 16
udp uridine phosphorylase 17
uhpA transcriptional regulatory protein UhpA 25
uhpT hexose phosphate transport protein 25
uidB glucuronide permease uidB 23
uidR transcriptional regulator UidR 23
uxuA mannonate dehydratase 1.2
uxuB fructuronate reductase 1.2
wcaA colanic acid biosynthesis glycosyl transferase WcaA Basal machinery
wcaD colanic acid polymerase WcaD Basal machinery
wcaI colanic acid biosynthesis glycosyl transferase WcaI Basal machinery
wzb low molecular weight protein-tyrosine-phosphatase wzb Basal machinery
wzc tyrosine-protein kinase wzc Basal machinery
ybhA phosphatase YbhA Basal machinery