Escherichia coli (strain SMS-3-5 / SECEC)

All genes
Gene Product description NDA class
aceA isocitrate lyase Basal machinery
aceB malate synthase A Basal machinery
acnA aconitate hydratase 1 7
acnB aconitate hydratase 2 Basal machinery
acsA acetate--CoA ligase Basal machinery
adhE aldehyde-alcohol dehydrogenase Basal machinery
aegA1 protein aegA Basal machinery
aldA aldehyde dehydrogenase A 4
aldB aldehyde dehydrogenase B Basal machinery
alr1 alanine racemase Basal machinery
araB L-ribulokinase Basal machinery
arcA aerobic respiration control protein ArcA Global regulator
argP chromosome initiation inhibitor 17
argR arginine repressor 23
aroF 3-deoxy-7-phosphoheptulonate synthase, Tyr-sensitive 22
caiA crotonobetainyl-CoA dehydrogenase 1
caiB crotonobetainyl-CoA:carnitine CoA-transferase Basal machinery
caiC putative crotonobetaine/carnitine-CoA ligase 1
caiD carnitinyl-CoA dehydratase Basal machinery
caiE carnitine operon protein caiE 1
caiF transcriptional activatory protein CaiF 1
caiT L-carnitine/gamma-butyrobetaine antiporter 1
carA carbamoyl-phosphate synthase, small subunit 23
cbl transcriptional regulator Cbl Global regulator
cfa cyclopropane-fatty-acyl-phospholipid synthase 5
cirA colicin I receptor Basal machinery
cpdB 2',3'-cyclic-nucleotide 2'-phosphodiesterase Basal machinery
crp catabolite gene activator Global regulator
crr PTS system, glucose-specific IIA component 2
cudC cysteine ABC transporter permease/ATP-binding protein 16
cyaA adenylate cyclase, class I Basal machinery
cydA cytochrome d ubiquinol oxidase, subunit I Basal machinery
cydB1 cytochrome d ubiquinol oxidase, subunit II Basal machinery
cydD cysteine ABC transporter permease/ATP-binding protein 16
cynR transcriptional regulator cynR 19
cynT carbonic anhydrase 19
cysB HTH-type transcriptional regulator CysB 9
cysD sulfate adenylyltransferase, subunit 2 9
cysG siroheme synthase 1
cysK cysteine synthase A Basal machinery
cytR transcriptional repressor CytR 15
dadA D-amino acid dehydrogenase, small subunit Basal machinery
dctA aerobic C4-dicarboxylate transport protein Basal machinery
dlgD 3-dehydro-L-gulonate 2-dehydrogenase 4
dmsB_2 dimethylsulfoxide reductase, B subunit Basal machinery
dmsC1 anaerobic dimethyl sulfoxide reductase, C subunit Basal machinery
dnaA chromosomal replication initiator protein DnaA 17
dnaJ chaperone protein DnaJ 3
dnaK chaperone protein DnaK 3
dnaN DNA polymerase III, beta subunit 17
dsdA D-serine ammonia-lyase 20
dsdC D-serine deaminase transcriptional activator 20
EcSMS35_0393 hypothetical protein 9
EcSMS35_0477 protein BolA 5
EcSMS35_1000 polysaccharide biosynthesis/export protein Basal machinery
EcSMS35_1004 putative colanic acid biosynthesis acetyltransferase wcaB Basal machinery
EcSMS35_1904 H-NS histone family protein 1
EcSMS35_2185 putative sulfonate ABC transporter, permease protein Basal machinery
EcSMS35_2217 putative formate transporter FocA Basal machinery
EcSMS35_2503 long-chain fatty acid transport protein 5
EcSMS35_2843 formate hydrogenlyase maturation protein Basal machinery
EcSMS35_3164 IS2 transposase orfA Basal machinery
EcSMS35_3165 IS2 transposase orfB Basal machinery
EcSMS35_3409 putative endoribonuclease L-PSP Basal machinery
EcSMS35_3897 IclR family transcriptional regulator 4
EcSMS35_3901 TRAP transporter, DctM subunit 4
EcSMS35_3941 putative L-lactate dehydrogenase operon regulatory protein LldR Basal machinery
EcSMS35_4247 hypothetical protein Basal machinery
eda 2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphogluconate aldolase/4-hydroxy-2-oxoglutarate aldolase 10
edd phosphogluconate dehydratase 10
envZ osmolarity sensor protein EnvZ Basal machinery
epd D-erythrose-4-phosphate dehydrogenase Basal machinery
fadB fatty oxidation complex, alpha subunit FadB 18
fadR fatty acid metabolism transcriptional regulator FadR 18
fdnG formate dehydrogenase, nitrate inducible, alpha subunit, selenocysteine-containing Basal machinery
fdnH formate dehydrogenase, nitrate-inducible, iron-sulfur subunit Basal machinery
fdnI formate dehydrogenase, gamma subunit Basal machinery
fis DNA-binding protein Fis Global regulator
fixA protein FixA 1
fixB electron transfer flavoprotein, alpha subunit 1
fixC protein FixC Basal machinery
fixX ferredoxin homolog FixX 1
fnr fumarate and nitrate reduction regulatory protein Global regulator
frdA fumarate reductase, flavoprotein subunit Basal machinery
frdB fumarate reductase, iron-sulfur protein Basal machinery
frdC fumarate reductase, cytochrome b subunit Basal machinery
frdD fumarate reductase, D subunit Basal machinery
fruA PTS system, fructose-specific, IIBC component Basal machinery
fruB PTS system fructose-specific phosphotransferase enzyme IIA component Basal machinery
fruK 1-phosphofructokinase Basal machinery
fruR fructose repressor Global regulator
fucA L-fuculose phosphate aldolase Basal machinery
fucO lactaldehyde reductase Basal machinery
fumA fumarate hydratase 7
fumC fumarate hydratase 7
fur ferric uptake regulation protein 7
gadA glutamate decarboxylase GadA 5
gadB glutamate decarboxylase GadB 5
gadC glutamate:gamma aminobutyrate antiporter 5
gapA giyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (phosphorylating) 3
gcvA glycine cleavage system transcriptional activator 8
gcvH glycine cleavage system H protein 8
gcvP glycine dehydrogenase (decarboxylating) 8
gcvT glycine cleavage system T protein 8
glnA glutamine synthetase Basal machinery
glnL nitrogen regulation protein NR(II) Basal machinery
glpA anaerobic glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase subunit, A Basal machinery
glpB anaerobic glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase, subunit B Basal machinery
glpC sn-glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (anaerobic), K-small subunit Basal machinery
gmd GDP-mannose 4,6-dehydratase Basal machinery
gntR transcriptional regulator GntR 10
gntT high-affinity gluconate transporter 10
gntU gluconate transporter GntU 10
groL chaperonin GroL 3
groS chaperonin GroS 3
grpE co-chaperone GrpE 3
guaB inosine-5'-monophosphate dehydrogenase Basal machinery
gyrA DNA gyrase, A subunit Basal machinery
hmp flavohemoprotein Basal machinery
hupA DNA-binding protein HU-alpha Basal machinery
hupB DNA-binding protein HU-beta Basal machinery
hyaA nickel-dependent hydrogenase 1, small subunit Basal machinery
hyaB nickel-dependent hydrogenase 1, large subunit Basal machinery
hyaC Ni/Fe-hydrogenase 1 B-type cytochrome subunit HyaC Basal machinery
hyaD hydrogenase 1 maturation peptidase HyaD Basal machinery
hyaF hydrogenase-1 operon protein HyaF Basal machinery
hyb0 hydrogenase-2 small chain Basal machinery
hybA hydrogenase-2 electron transfer subunit Basal machinery
hybB Ni/Fe-hydrogenase 2 b-type cytochrome subunit Basal machinery
hybC hydrogenase-2, large subunit Basal machinery
hybD2 hydrogenase 2 maturation peptidase Basal machinery
hybE hydrogenase-2 operon protein HybE Basal machinery
hybG hydrogenase assembly chaperone HybG Basal machinery
hycA formate hydrogenlyase regulatory protein HycA Basal machinery
hycB formate hydrogenlyase, subunit B Basal machinery
hycC formate hydrogenlyase, subunit C Basal machinery
hycD formate hydrogenlyase, subunit D Basal machinery
hycE formate hydrogenlyase, subunit E Basal machinery
hycF formate hydrogenlyase, subunit F Basal machinery
hycG formate hydrogenlyase, subunit G Basal machinery
hycI hydrogenase maturation peptidase HycI Basal machinery
hypA1 hydrogenase nickel insertion protein HypA Basal machinery
ibpA small heat shock protein IbpA 3
ibpB small heat shock protein IbpB 3
icd isocitrate dehydrogenase, NADP-dependent Basal machinery
ihfA integration host factor, alpha subunit 4
lacA galactoside O-acetyltransferase LacA Basal machinery
lacY lactose permease Basal machinery
lacZ beta-galactosidase Basal machinery
lexA LexA repressor 6
lldD L-lactate dehydrogenase (cytochrome) Basal machinery
lldP L-lactate permease Basal machinery
lrp leucine responsive regulatory protein 8
lyx cryptic L-xylulose kinase 4
manX PTS system, mannose-specific IIAB component 2
manY PTS system, mannose-specific IIC component 2
manZ PTS system, mannose-specific IID component 2
melB melibiose carrier protein Basal machinery
metA homoserine O-succinyltransferase 13
metC cystathionine beta-lyase 13
metF 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase 13
metJ met repressor 13
mic transcriptional regulator Mic 2
modA molybdate ABC transporter, periplasmic molybdate-binding protein Basal machinery
modB molybdate ABC transporter, permease protein Basal machinery
modC molybdate ABC transporter, ATP-binding protein Basal machinery
modE transcriptional regulator ModE Global regulator
moeA molybdopterin biosynthesis protein MoeA Basal machinery
moeB molybdopterin synthase sulfurylase MoeB Basal machinery
mtlA PTS system, mannitol-specific IIABC component Basal machinery
mtlD mannitol-1-phosphate 5-dehydrogenase Basal machinery
mtlR mannitol operon repressor Basal machinery
napA periplasmic nitrate reductase, large subunit Basal machinery
napB periplasmic nitrate reductase, diheme cytochrome c subunit Basal machinery
napC cytochrome c-type protein napC Basal machinery
napD NapD protein Basal machinery
napF ferredoxin-type protein NapF 24
napG periplasmic nitrate reductase, NapG Basal machinery
napH periplasmic nitrate reductase, NapH Basal machinery
narG nitrate reductase 1, alpha subunit 6
narH nitrate reductase 1, beta subunit 6
narI respiratory nitrate reductase 1, gamma subunit 6
narJ nitrate reductase molybdenum cofactor assembly chaperone 1 6
narK nitrite extrusion protein 1 Basal machinery
narL nitrate/nitrite response regulator protein NarL Global regulator
narP nitrate/nitrite response regulator NarP 24
narQ nitrate/nitrite sensor histidine kinase NarQ Global regulator
narX nitrate/nitrite sensor protein NarX 6
nirB nitrite reductase [NAD(P)H], large subunit 1
nirD nitrite reductase [NAD(P)H], small subunit 1
nrfA formate-dependent cytochrome c nitrite reductase, c552 subunit Basal machinery
nrfB cytochrome c nitrite reductase, pentaheme subunit Basal machinery
nrfD nrfD protein Basal machinery
nrfE cytochrome c-type biogenesis protein NrfE Basal machinery
nudD GDP-mannose mannosyl hydrolase Basal machinery
ompR transcriptional regulatory protein OmpR Basal machinery
oxyR hydrogen peroxide-inducible genes activator Basal machinery
pckA phosphoenolpyruvate carboxykinase (ATP) Basal machinery
pfkA 6-phosphofructokinase Basal machinery
pflB1 formate acetyltransferase Basal machinery
pflB2 formate acetyltransferase Basal machinery
phoA alkaline phosphatase 14
phoB phosphate regulon transcriptional regulatory protein PhoB 14
ppiA peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase A 15
ppsA phosphoenolpyruvate synthase 2
proP proline/betaine transporter Basal machinery
psiE phosphate-starvation-inducible E 14
ptsH phosphocarrier protein PtsH 2
ptsI phosphoenolpyruvate-protein phosphotransferase 2
purR transcriptional repressor PurR 8
putA bifunctional protein PutA Basal machinery
putP sodium/proline symporter Basal machinery
pykF pyruvate kinase I Basal machinery
rcsA colanic acid capsular biosynthesis activation protein A Global regulator
rcsB capsular synthesis regulator component B Global regulator
recA protein RecA 6
rhaA L-rhamnose isomerase 12
rhaB rhamnulokinase 12
rhaR transcriptional activator RhaR 12
rhaS HTH-type transcriptional activator RhaS 12
rpoD RNA polymerase sigma factor RpoD 2
rpoH alternative sigma factor RpoH 3
rpoN RNA polymerase sigma-54 factor Global regulator
rpoS RNA polymerase sigma factor RpoS 5
sbp sulfate-binding protein Basal machinery
secB protein-export chaperone SecB Basal machinery
sgbE L-ribulose-5-phosphate 4-epimerase sgbE 4
sgbH 3-keto-L-gulonate-6-phosphate decarboxylase SgbH 4
sheA silent hemolysin SheA 1
soxR redox-sensitive transcriptional activator SoxR 7
soxS regulatory protein SoxS 7
ssuB ABC transporter, ATP-binding protein Basal machinery
ssuD alkanesulfonate monooxygenase, FMNH(2)-dependent Basal machinery
surA chaperone/peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase SurA 16
tauB taurine ABC transporter, ATP-binding protein 9
tauC taurine uptake ABC transporter, permease protein 9
tauD taurine dioxygenase 9
tdcA transcriptional regulator TdcA Basal machinery
tdcC threonine/serine transporter Basal machinery
tdcD propionate kinase Basal machinery
tdcG L-serine ammonia-lyase TdcG Basal machinery
torA trimethylamine-N-oxide reductase 11
torC cytochrome c-type protein torC 11
torD chaperone protein TorD 11
torR torCAD operon transcriptional regulatory protein TorR 11
tyrR transcriptional regulatory protein TyrR 22
udp uridine phosphorylase 15
uhpA transcriptional regulatory protein UhpA 21
uhpT hexose phosphate transport protein 21
uxuA mannonate dehydratase 2
uxuB fructuronate reductase 2
wcaC colanic acid biosynthesis glycosyl transferase WcaC Basal machinery
wcaD colanic acid polymerase WcaD Basal machinery
wcaI colanic acid biosynthesis glycosyl transferase WcaI Basal machinery
wzb low molecular weight protein-tyrosine-phosphatase wzb Basal machinery
wzc tyrosine-protein kinase wzc Basal machinery