Escherichia coli (strain UTI89 / UPEC)

All genes
Gene Product description NDA class
aceB malate synthase Basal machinery
acnA aconitate hydratase 4
acnB bifunctional aconitate hydratase 2/2-methylisocitrate dehydratase Basal machinery
adhE bifunctional acetaldehyde-CoA/alcohol dehydrogenase Basal machinery
aegA putative oxidoreductase Fe-S binding subunit Basal machinery
aldA aldehyde dehydrogenase A 10
araB ribulokinase Basal machinery
arcA two-component response regulator Global regulator
argP chromosome replication initiation inhibitor protein 19
aroF phospho-2-dehydro-3-deoxyheptonate aldolase 22
bglB 6-phospho-beta-glucosidase BglB 15
bglF beta-glucoside-specific PTS system components IIABC 15
bglG transcriptional antiterminator BglG 15
bioB biotin synthase 23
birA biotin--protein ligase 23
bolA transcriptional regulator BolA Basal machinery
caiA crotonobetainyl-CoA dehydrogenase Basal machinery
caiC putative crotonobetaine/carnitine-CoA ligase Basal machinery
caiD carnitinyl-CoA dehydratase Basal machinery
caiE carnitine operon protein CaiE Basal machinery
caiT L-carnitine/gamma-butyrobetaine antiporter Basal machinery
cbl transcriptional regulator Cbl Global regulator
cfa cyclopropane fatty acyl phospholipid synthase Basal machinery
cirA colicin I receptor Basal machinery
cpdB bifunctional 2',3'-cyclic nucleotide 2'-phosphodiesterase/3'-nucleotidase periplasmic precursor protein Basal machinery
crp cAMP-regulatory protein Global regulator
crr glucose-specific PTS system component Intermodular
csrA carbon storage regulator 8
cyaA adenylate cyclase Basal machinery
cydA cytochrome d terminal oxidase, polypeptide subunit I Basal machinery
cydB cytochrome d terminal oxidase polypeptide subunit II Basal machinery
cysB transcriptional regulator CysB 7
cysG siroheme synthase Basal machinery
cysK cysteine synthase A Basal machinery
cytR DNA-binding transcriptional regulator CytR 18
dadA D-amino acid dehydrogenase small subunit Basal machinery
dadX alanine racemase Basal machinery
dctA C4-dicarboxylate transporter DctA Basal machinery
dlgD 2,3-diketo-L-gulonate reductase 10
dmsA anaerobic dimethyl sulfoxide reductase chain A precursor Basal machinery
dmsB anaerobic dimethyl sulfoxide reductase subunit B Basal machinery
dmsC anaerobic dimethyl sulfoxide reductase subunit C Basal machinery
dnaA chromosomal replication initiation protein 19
dnaJ chaperone protein DnaJ Basal machinery
dnaK molecular chaperone DnaK Basal machinery
dnaN DNA polymerase III subunit beta 19
dsdA1 D-serine dehydratase 11
dsdA2 D-serine dehydratase 11
dsdC DNA-binding transcriptional regulator DsdC 11
eda keto-hydroxyglutarate-aldolase/keto-deoxy- phosphogluconate aldolase 6
edd phosphogluconate dehydratase 6
envZ osmolarity sensor protein Basal machinery
epd erythrose 4-phosphate dehydrogenase Basal machinery
fadB multifunctional fatty acid oxidation complex subunit alpha 20
fadL long-chain fatty acid outer membrane transporter Basal machinery
fadR fatty acid metabolism regulator 20
fdnG FdnG, alpha subunit of formate dehydrogenase-N Basal machinery
fdnH formate dehydrogenase-N beta subunit Basal machinery
fdnI formate dehydrogenase-N subunit gamma Basal machinery
fis DNA-binding protein Fis Global regulator
fixA putative electron transfer flavoprotein FixA Basal machinery
fixB putative electron transfer flavoprotein FixB Basal machinery
fixC putative oxidoreductase FixC Basal machinery
fixX putative ferredoxin Basal machinery
flhC transcriptional activator FlhC 13
flhD transcriptional activator FlhD 13
fnr fumarate/nitrate reduction transcriptional regulator Global regulator
focA formate transporter Basal machinery
focX putative regulatory protein 13
frdA fumarate reductase flavoprotein subunit Basal machinery
frdB fumarate reductase iron-sulfur subunit Basal machinery
frdC fumarate reductase subunit C Basal machinery
frdD fumarate reductase subunit D Basal machinery
fruA fructose-specific PTS system IIBC component Basal machinery
fruK 1-phosphofructokinase Basal machinery
fruR DNA-binding transcriptional regulator FruR Global regulator
fucA L-fuculose phosphate aldolase Basal machinery
fucO L-1,2-propanediol oxidoreductase Basal machinery
fumA fumarase A 4
fumC fumarate hydratase 4
fur ferric uptake regulator 4
gadA glutamate decarboxylase alpha Basal machinery
gadB glutamate decarboxylase beta Basal machinery
gapA glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase A Basal machinery
gcvA DNA-binding transcriptional activator GcvA 5
gcvH glycine cleavage system protein H 5
gcvP glycine dehydrogenase 5
gcvT glycine cleavage system aminomethyltransferase T 5
glnA glutamine synthetase Basal machinery
glnL nitrogen regulation protein NR(II) Basal machinery
glpA sn-glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase subunit A Basal machinery
glpB anaerobic glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase subunit B Basal machinery
glpC sn-glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase subunit C Basal machinery
glyA serine hydroxymethyltransferase 2
gmd subunit of GDP-mannose 4,6-dehydratase Basal machinery
gntR gluconate utilization system GNT-I transcriptional repressor 6
gntT high-affinitygluconate permease 6
gntU low affinity gluconate transporter 6
groL chaperonin GroEL Basal machinery
groS co-chaperonin GroES Basal machinery
guaA bifunctional GMP synthase/glutamine amidotransferase protein Basal machinery
guaB inositol-5-monophosphate dehydrogenase Basal machinery
gyrA DNA gyrase subunit A Basal machinery
hmpA nitric oxide dioxygenase 2
hns global DNA-binding transcriptional dual regulator H-NS Global regulator
hupA transcriptional regulator HU subunit alpha Basal machinery
hupB transcriptional regulator HU subunit beta Basal machinery
hyaA hydrogenase-1 small chain precursor Basal machinery
hyaB hydrogenase 1 large subunit Basal machinery
hyaD hydrogenase 1 maturation protease Basal machinery
hyaF hydrogenase-1 operon protein HyaF Basal machinery
hybA hydrogenase 2 protein HybA Basal machinery
hybB putative hydrogenase 2 b cytochrome subunit Basal machinery
hybC hydrogenase 2 large subunit Basal machinery
hybD hydrogenase 2 maturation endopeptidase Basal machinery
hybF hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HybF Basal machinery
hybG hydrogenase 2 accessory protein HypG Basal machinery
hycA formate hydrogenlyase regulatory protein HycA Basal machinery
hycB formate hydrogenlyase subunit 2 Basal machinery
hycC formate hydrogenlyase subunit 3 Basal machinery
hycD membrane-spanning protein of formate hydrogenase Basal machinery
hycE formate hydrogenlyase subunit 5 precursor Basal machinery
hycF formate hydrogenlyase complex iron-sulfur subunit Basal machinery
hycG formate hydrogenlyase subunit 7 Basal machinery
hycH formate hydrogenlyase maturation protein HycH Basal machinery
ibpA heat shock protein IbpA Basal machinery
ibpB heat shock chaperone IbpB Basal machinery
icdA isocitrate dehydrogenase Basal machinery
ihfA integration host factor subunit alpha 10
lacY galactoside permease Basal machinery
lacZ beta-D-galactosidase Basal machinery
lexA LexA repressor 3
lldD L-lactate dehydrogenase Basal machinery
lldP L-lactate permease Basal machinery
lldR DNA-binding transcriptional repressor LldR Basal machinery
lrp leucine-responsive transcriptional regulator 5
manX PTS system, mannose-specific IIAB component 1.1
manY PTS enzyme IIC, mannose-specific 1.1
manZ mannose-specific PTS system protein IID 1.1
metA homoserine O-succinyltransferase 2
metC cystathionine beta-lyase 2
metF 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase 2
metJ transcriptional repressor protein MetJ 2
metR regulator for metE and MetH 2
mlc putative NAGC-like transcriptional regulator 1.1
modA molybdate transporter periplasmic protein Basal machinery
modB molybdate ABC transporter permease protein Basal machinery
modC molybdate transporter ATP-binding protein Basal machinery
modE DNA-binding transcriptional regulator ModE Global regulator
modF putative molybdenum transport ATP-binding protein ModF Basal machinery
moeA molybdopterin biosynthesis protein MoeA Basal machinery
mtlA mannitol-specific PTS system enzyme IIABC components Basal machinery
mtlD mannitol-1-phosphate 5-dehydrogenase Basal machinery
mtlR mannitol repressor protein Basal machinery
nadA quinolinate synthetase 12
nadB L-aspartate oxidase 12
nadR nicotinamide-nucleotide adenylyltransferase 12
napA nitrate reductase Basal machinery
napB diheme cytochrome c550 Basal machinery
napC cytochrome c-type protein NapC Basal machinery
napD assembly protein for periplasmic nitrate reductase Basal machinery
napF ferredoxin-type protein 24
napG quinol dehydrogenase periplasmic component Basal machinery
napH quinol dehydrogenase membrane component Basal machinery
narG respiratory nitrate reductase 1 alpha chain 3
narH respiratory nitrate reductase 1 beta chain 3
narI nitrate reductase 1, cytochrome b(NR), gamma subunit 3
narJ nitrate reductase 1 delta subunit 3
narK nitrite extrusion protein Basal machinery
narL transcriptional regulator NarL Global regulator
narP transcriptional regulator NarP 24
narQ nitrate/nitrite sensor protein NarQ Global regulator
narX nitrate/nitrite sensor protein NarX 3
nirB nitrite reductase [NAD(P)H] large subunit Basal machinery
nirC nitrite transporter NirC Basal machinery
nirD nitrite reductase small subunit Basal machinery
nmpC outer membrane porin protein NmpC precursor Basal machinery
nrfA cytochrome c nitrite reductase Basal machinery
nrfB cytochrome c-type protein NrfB Basal machinery
nrfD NrfD protein Basal machinery
nrfE heme lyase subunit NrfE Basal machinery
nrfF formate-dependent nitrite reductase complex subunit NrfF Basal machinery
nrfG formate-dependent nitrite reductase complex subunit NrfG Basal machinery
ompR osmolarity response regulator Basal machinery
oxyR DNA-binding transcriptional regulator OxyR Basal machinery
papB pap operon regulatory protein PapB Basal machinery
papX putative regulator PapX protein 13
pckA phosphoenolpyruvate carboxykinase Basal machinery
pfkA 6-phosphofructokinase Basal machinery
pflB formate acetyltransferase 1 Basal machinery
phoA alkaline phosphatase 17
phoB transcriptional regulator PhoB 17
pnuC PnuC NMN transporter 12
ppiA peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase A (rotamase A) 18
ppsA phosphoenolpyruvate synthase 1.2
proP proline/glycine betaine transporter Basal machinery
psiE phosphate-starvation-inducible protein PsiE 17
ptsH phosphohistidinoprotein-hexose phosphotransferase component of PTS system (Hpr) Intermodular
ptsI phosphoenolpyruvate-protein phosphotransferase Intermodular
purR DNA-binding transcriptional repressor PurR 5
putA trifunctional transcriptional regulator/proline dehydrogenase/pyrroline-5-carboxylate dehydrogenase Basal machinery
putP sodium/proline symporter Basal machinery
pykF pyruvate kinase Basal machinery
rcsA positive DNA-binding transcriptional regulator of capsular polysaccharide synthesis, activates its own expression, subunit of RcsB transcriptional activator Global regulator
rcsB transcriptional regulator RcsB Global regulator
recA recombinase A 3
rhaA L-rhamnose isomerase 9
rhaB rhamnulokinase 9
rhaR transcriptional activator RhaR 9
rhaS transcriptional activator RhaS 9
rpoD RNA polymerase sigma factor RpoD 1.2
rpoH RNA polymerase factor sigma-32 Global regulator
rpoN RNA polymerase factor sigma-54 Global regulator
rpoS RNA polymerase sigma factor RpoS Global regulator
sbp sulfate transporter subunit Basal machinery
secB preprotein translocase subunit SecB Basal machinery
soxR redox-sensitive transcriptional activator SoxR 4
soxS DNA-binding transcriptional regulator SoxS 4
ssuD alkanesulfonate monooxygenase Basal machinery
tauB taurine transporter ATP-binding subunit 7
tauC taurine transporter subunit 7
tauD taurine dioxygenase 7
tdcA DNA-binding transcriptional activator TdcA Basal machinery
tdcC threonine/serine transporter TdcC Basal machinery
tdcD propionate/acetate kinase Basal machinery
tdcE keto-acid formate acetyltransferase Basal machinery
tdcG L-serine dehydratase 1 Basal machinery
torA trimethylamine-N-oxide reductase 1 precursor 14
torC cytochrome c-type protein TorC 14
torR DNA-binding transcriptional regulator TorR 14
tyrR DNA-binding transcriptional regulator TyrR 22
udp uridine phosphorylase 18
uhpA DNA-binding transcriptional activator UhpA 21
uhpT sugar phosphate antiporter 21
uidA beta-D-glucuronidase 16
uidB glucuronide transporter 16
uidR repressor for uid operon 16
uspB universal stress protein UspB Basal machinery
UTI89_C0383 hypothetical protein 7
UTI89_C2334 tyrosine kinase Basal machinery
UTI89_C2444 bifunctional fructose-specific PTS IIA/HPr protein Basal machinery
UTI89_C2946 hypothetical protein Basal machinery
UTI89_C3419 hydrogenase 2 small subunit Basal machinery
UTI89_C4453 hypothetical protein Basal machinery
UTI89_C4957 DNA-binding transcriptional regulator DsdC 11
uxuA mannonate dehydratase 1.2
uxuB D-mannonate oxidoreductase 1.2
wcaA glycosyl transferase Basal machinery
wcaB putative colanic acid biosynthesis acetyltransferase WcaB Basal machinery
wcaC glycosyl transferase Basal machinery
wcaF putative colanic acid biosynthesis acetyltransferase WcaF Basal machinery
wcaG GDP-fucose synthetase chain A Basal machinery
wcaH mannose-1-phosphate guanylyltransferase (GDP) Basal machinery
wcaI glycosyl transferase Basal machinery
wza putative polysaccharide export protein Basal machinery
wzb tyrosine phosphatase Basal machinery
xasA amino acid antiporter Basal machinery
ybhA phosphotransferase Basal machinery
ycbM alkanesulfonate transporter permease subunit Basal machinery
ycbP NAD(P)H-dependent FMN reductase Basal machinery
ycdP hypothetical protein 8
ycdQ N-glycosyltransferase PgaC 8
ycdR lipoprotein YcdR precursor 8
ycdS outer membrane protein PgaA 8
yhaR hypothetical protein Basal machinery
yiaJ transcriptional regulator YiaJ 10