Escherichia coli O9:H4 (strain HS)

All genes
Gene Product description NDA class
aceK bifunctional isocitrate dehydrogenase kinase/phosphatase protein Basal machinery
alr1 alanine racemase Basal machinery
araA L-arabinose isomerase Basal machinery
araB ribulokinase Basal machinery
argP chromosome replication initiation inhibitor protein 21
argR arginine repressor 23
bioB biotin synthase 13
bioD1 dithiobiotin synthetase 13
caiA crotonobetainyl-CoA dehydrogenase Basal machinery
caiB crotonobetainyl-CoA:carnitine CoA-transferase Basal machinery
caiC putative crotonobetaine/carnitine-CoA ligase Basal machinery
caiE carnitine operon protein CaiE Basal machinery
caiT L-carnitine/gamma-butyrobetaine antiporter Basal machinery
csrA carbon storage regulator 9
cynS cyanate hydratase 24
cysD sulfate adenylyltransferase subunit 2 5
cysG siroheme synthase Basal machinery
dadA D-amino acid dehydrogenase small subunit Basal machinery
dctA C4-dicarboxylate transporter DctA 18
dlgD 2,3-diketo-L-gulonate reductase Basal machinery
dnaA chromosomal replication initiation protein 21
dnaJ chaperone protein DnaJ Basal machinery
dnaK molecular chaperone DnaK Basal machinery
dsdA D-serine dehydratase 26
EcHS_A0020 transcriptional activator NhaR 9
EcHS_A0035 carbamoyl phosphate synthase small subunit 23
EcHS_A0036 carbamoyl phosphate synthase large subunit 23
EcHS_A0038 DNA-binding transcriptional activator CaiF Global regulator
EcHS_A0040 carnitinyl-CoA dehydratase Basal machinery
EcHS_A0049 putative oxidoreductase FixC Basal machinery
EcHS_A0050 ferredoxin homolog FixX Basal machinery
EcHS_A0059 peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase SurA 16
EcHS_A0065 L-ribulose-5-phosphate 4-epimerase Basal machinery
EcHS_A0086 DNA-binding transcriptional regulator FruR Global regulator
EcHS_A0122 bifunctional aconitate hydratase 2/2-methylisocitrate dehydratase Basal machinery
EcHS_A0403 DNA-binding transcriptional regulator CynR 24
EcHS_A0404 carbonic anhydrase 24
EcHS_A0407 galactoside permease Basal machinery
EcHS_A0429 hypothetical protein 5
EcHS_A0430 taurine transporter ATP-binding subunit 5
EcHS_A0431 taurine transporter subunit 5
EcHS_A0432 taurine dioxygenase 5
EcHS_A0451 bacterial alkaline phosphatase 19
EcHS_A0467 transcriptional regulator PhoB 19
EcHS_A0511 transcriptional regulator BolA 2
EcHS_A0517 transcriptional regulator HU subunit beta Basal machinery
EcHS_A0730 ferric uptake regulator 7
EcHS_A0785 cytochrome d ubiquinol oxidase, subunit I Basal machinery
EcHS_A0786 cytochrome d ubiquinol oxidase, subunit II Basal machinery
EcHS_A0805 nicotinamide mononucleotide transporter PnuC 12
EcHS_A0814 putative molybdenum transport ATP-binding protein ModF Basal machinery
EcHS_A0815 DNA-binding transcriptional regulator ModE Global regulator
EcHS_A0817 molybdate transporter periplasmic protein Basal machinery
EcHS_A0818 molybdate ABC transporter permease protein Basal machinery
EcHS_A0819 molybdate transporter ATP-binding protein Basal machinery
EcHS_A0820 phosphotransferase Basal machinery
EcHS_A0831 putative methyltransferase 13
EcHS_A0884 molybdopterin biosynthesis protein MoeB Basal machinery
EcHS_A0885 molybdopterin biosynthesis protein MoeA Basal machinery
EcHS_A0990 cysteine/glutathione ABC transporter membrane/ATP-binding component 16
EcHS_A0991 cysteine/glutathione ABC transporter membrane/ATP-binding component 16
EcHS_A0994 leucine-responsive transcriptional regulator 6
EcHS_A0999 anaerobic dimethyl sulfoxide reductase, A subunit Basal machinery
EcHS_A1000 dimethylsulfoxide reductase, B subunit Basal machinery
EcHS_A1001 anaerobic dimethyl sulfoxide reductase, C subunit Basal machinery
EcHS_A1009 formate acetyltransferase Basal machinery
EcHS_A1010 formate transporter Basal machinery
EcHS_A1042 aliphatic sulfonates transport ATP-binding subunit Basal machinery
EcHS_A1043 alkanesulfonate transporter permease subunit Basal machinery
EcHS_A1045 alkanesulfonate transporter substrate-binding subunit Basal machinery
EcHS_A1046 NAD(P)H-dependent FMN reductase Basal machinery
EcHS_A1080 nickel-dependent hydrogenase 1, small subunit Basal machinery
EcHS_A1081 hydrogenase 1 large subunit Basal machinery
EcHS_A1082 hydrogenase 1 b-type cytochrome subunit Basal machinery
EcHS_A1083 hydrogenase 1 maturation protease Basal machinery
EcHS_A1084 hydrogenase-1 operon protein HyaE Basal machinery
EcHS_A1085 hydrogenase-1 operon protein HyaF Basal machinery
EcHS_A1105 periplasmic sensory protein associated with the TorRS two-component regulatory system 10
EcHS_A1106 DNA-binding transcriptional regulator TorR 10
EcHS_A1107 cytochrome c-type protein torC 10
EcHS_A1108 trimethylamine-N-oxide reductase 10
EcHS_A1129 trifunctional transcriptional regulator/proline dehydrogenase/pyrroline-5-carboxylate dehydrogenase Basal machinery
EcHS_A1131 sodium/proline symporter Basal machinery
EcHS_A1136 biofilm PGA synthesis protein PgaD 9
EcHS_A1137 N-glycosyltransferase PgaC 9
EcHS_A1138 biofilm PGA synthesis lipoprotein pgaB 9
EcHS_A1256 isocitrate dehydrogenase Basal machinery
EcHS_A1330 transcriptional regulator NarL Global regulator
EcHS_A1331 nitrate/nitrite sensor protein NarX 4
EcHS_A1333 nitrite extrusion protein 1 Basal machinery
EcHS_A1334 nitrate reductase, alpha subunit 4
EcHS_A1335 nitrate reductase, beta subunit 4
EcHS_A1336 nitrate reductase molybdenum cofactor assembly chaperone 4
EcHS_A1337 respiratory nitrate reductase, gamma subunit 4
EcHS_A1345 global DNA-binding transcriptional dual regulator H-NS Global regulator
EcHS_A1350 bifunctional acetaldehyde-CoA/alcohol dehydrogenase Basal machinery
EcHS_A1384 transcriptional regulator CysB 5
EcHS_A1387 aconitate hydratase 7
EcHS_A1438 DNA-binding transcriptional regulator TyrR 25
EcHS_A1450 fumarate/nitrate reduction transcriptional regulator Global regulator
EcHS_A1498 aldehyde dehydrogenase A Basal machinery
EcHS_A1557 formate dehydrogenase, nitrate inducible, alpha subunit, selenocysteine-containing Basal machinery
EcHS_A1558 formate dehydrogenase, nitrate-inducible, iron-sulfur subunit Basal machinery
EcHS_A1559 formate dehydrogenase-N subunit gamma Basal machinery
EcHS_A1577 glutamate:gamma aminobutyrate antiporter 2
EcHS_A1578 glutamate decarboxylase GadB 2
EcHS_A1668 transcriptional regulator Mic 1.1
EcHS_A1686 fumarate hydratase 7
EcHS_A1687 fumarate hydratase 7
EcHS_A1691 glucuronide transporter 15
EcHS_A1692 beta-D-glucuronidase 15
EcHS_A1693 transcriptional regulator UidR 15
EcHS_A1757 pyruvate kinase Basal machinery
EcHS_A1781 phosphoenolpyruvate synthase 1.2
EcHS_A1864 glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (phosphorylating) Basal machinery
EcHS_A1907 PTS system, mannose-specific IIAB component 1.1
EcHS_A1908 PTS system, mannose-specific IIC component 1.1
EcHS_A1909 mannose-specific PTS system protein IID 1.1
EcHS_A1942 keto-hydroxyglutarate-aldolase/keto-deoxy- phosphogluconate aldolase 11
EcHS_A2051 colanic acid capsular biosynthesis activation protein A 29
EcHS_A2110 transcriptional regulator Cbl Global regulator
EcHS_A2289 iron ABC transporter outer membrane protein Basal machinery
EcHS_A2304 fructose-specific PTS system IIBC component Basal machinery
EcHS_A2305 1-phosphofructokinase Basal machinery
EcHS_A2306 bifunctional fructose-specific PTS IIA/HPr protein Basal machinery
EcHS_A2331 transcriptional regulator NarP 27
EcHS_A2340 cytochrome c-type protein NapC Basal machinery
EcHS_A2341 diheme cytochrome c550 Basal machinery
EcHS_A2342 quinol dehydrogenase membrane component Basal machinery
EcHS_A2343 quinol dehydrogenase periplasmic component Basal machinery
EcHS_A2345 assembly protein for periplasmic nitrate reductase Basal machinery
EcHS_A2346 ferredoxin-type protein 27
EcHS_A2357 transcriptional regulator RcsB 29
EcHS_A2371 DNA gyrase subunit A Basal machinery
EcHS_A2382 sn-glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase subunit A Basal machinery
EcHS_A2384 sn-glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase subunit C Basal machinery
EcHS_A2495 long-chain fatty acid outer membrane transporter 2
EcHS_A2501 DNA-binding transcriptional regulator DsdC 26
EcHS_A2549 cysteine synthase A Basal machinery
EcHS_A2550 phosphohistidinoprotein-hexose phosphotransferase component of PTS system (Hpr) Intermodular
EcHS_A2551 phosphoenolpyruvate-protein phosphotransferase Intermodular
EcHS_A2552 glucose-specific PTS system component Intermodular
EcHS_A2597 putative oxidoreductase Fe-S binding subunit Basal machinery
EcHS_A2598 nitrate/nitrite sensor protein NarQ Global regulator
EcHS_A2659 inositol-5-monophosphate dehydrogenase Basal machinery
EcHS_A2705 nitric oxide dioxygenase 3
EcHS_A2730 L-aspartate oxidase 12
EcHS_A2758 phospho-2-dehydro-3-deoxyheptonate aldolase 25
EcHS_A2853 hydrogenase 3 maturation protease Basal machinery
EcHS_A2854 formate hydrogenlyase maturation protein Basal machinery
EcHS_A2855 formate hydrogenlyase, subunit G Basal machinery
EcHS_A2856 formate hydrogenlyase complex iron-sulfur subunit Basal machinery
EcHS_A2857 formate hydrogenlyase, subunit E Basal machinery
EcHS_A2858 formate hydrogenlyase, subunit D Basal machinery
EcHS_A2859 formate hydrogenlyase subunit 3 Basal machinery
EcHS_A2860 formate hydrogenlyase, subunit B Basal machinery
EcHS_A2861 formate hydrogenlyase regulatory protein HycA Basal machinery
EcHS_A2879 RNA polymerase sigma factor RpoS 2
EcHS_A2943 L-1,2-propanediol oxidoreductase Basal machinery
EcHS_A2944 L-fuculose phosphate aldolase Basal machinery
EcHS_A2952 DNA-binding transcriptional activator GcvA 6
EcHS_A3170 hydrogenase 2 accessory protein HypG Basal machinery
EcHS_A3171 hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HybF Basal machinery
EcHS_A3172 hydrogenase 2-specific chaperone Basal machinery
EcHS_A3174 hydrogenase 2 large subunit Basal machinery
EcHS_A3175 putative hydrogenase 2 b cytochrome subunit Basal machinery
EcHS_A3176 hydrogenase 2 protein HybA Basal machinery
EcHS_A3177 hydrogenase 2 small subunit Basal machinery
EcHS_A3186 cystathionine beta-lyase 3
EcHS_A3248 RNA polymerase sigma factor RpoD 1.2
EcHS_A3300 L-serine ammonia-lyase Basal machinery
EcHS_A3301 hypothetical protein Basal machinery
EcHS_A3302 formate acetyltransferase Basal machinery
EcHS_A3303 propionate/acetate kinase Basal machinery
EcHS_A3305 threonine dehydratase Basal machinery
EcHS_A3306 DNA-binding transcriptional activator TdcA Basal machinery
EcHS_A3395 RNA polymerase factor sigma-54 Global regulator
EcHS_A3554 cAMP-regulatory protein Global regulator
EcHS_A3559 peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase A (rotamase A) 20
EcHS_A3561 nitrite reductase [NAD(P)H], large subunit Basal machinery
EcHS_A3562 nitrite reductase small subunit Basal machinery
EcHS_A3563 nitrite transporter NirC Basal machinery
EcHS_A3601 osmolarity sensor protein Basal machinery
EcHS_A3602 osmolarity response regulator Basal machinery
EcHS_A3613 high-affinity gluconate transporter 11
EcHS_A3635 low affinity gluconate transporter 11
EcHS_A3636 gluconate kinase 1 11
EcHS_A3637 transcriptional regulator GntR 11
EcHS_A3660 RNA polymerase factor sigma-32 Global regulator
EcHS_A3720 glutamate decarboxylase GadA 2
EcHS_A3778 IclR family transcriptional regulator Global regulator
EcHS_A3780 hypothetical protein Basal machinery
EcHS_A3782 TRAP transporter DctM family protein Basal machinery
EcHS_A3783 TRAP transporter solute receptor DctP family protein Basal machinery
EcHS_A3784 cryptic L-xylulose kinase Basal machinery
EcHS_A3785 3-keto-L-gulonate-6-phosphate decarboxylase Basal machinery
EcHS_A3786 putative L-xylulose 5-phosphate 3-epimerase Basal machinery
EcHS_A3787 L-ribulose-5-phosphate 4-epimerase Basal machinery
EcHS_A3793 aldehyde dehydrogenase B Basal machinery
EcHS_A3806 PTS system, mannitol-specific IIABC component Basal machinery
EcHS_A3808 mannitol repressor protein Basal machinery
EcHS_A3815 L-lactate permease Basal machinery
EcHS_A3816 DNA-binding transcriptional repressor LldR Basal machinery
EcHS_A3879 sugar phosphate antiporter 28
EcHS_A3882 DNA-binding transcriptional activator UhpA 28
EcHS_A3914 DNA polymerase III subunit beta 21
EcHS_A3935 6-phospho-beta-glucosidase 22
EcHS_A3936 beta-glucoside-specific PTS system components IIABC 22
EcHS_A3937 transcriptional antiterminator BglG 22
EcHS_A3991 DNA-binding transcriptional regulator IlvY 30
EcHS_A4026 adenylate cyclase Basal machinery
EcHS_A4052 transcriptional regulator MetR 3
EcHS_A4055 uridine phosphorylase 20
EcHS_A4096 nitrogen regulation protein NR(II) Basal machinery
EcHS_A4097 glutamine synthetase Basal machinery
EcHS_A4148 sulfate transporter subunit Basal machinery
EcHS_A4166 DNA-binding transcriptional regulator CytR 20
EcHS_A4175 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase 3
EcHS_A4195 DNA-binding transcriptional regulator OxyR Basal machinery
EcHS_A4207 biotin--protein ligase 13
EcHS_A4234 transcriptional regulator HU subunit alpha Basal machinery
EcHS_A4248 malate synthase Basal machinery
EcHS_A4249 isocitrate lyase Basal machinery
EcHS_A4304 DNA-binding transcriptional regulator SoxS 7
EcHS_A4305 redox-sensitive transcriptional activator SoxR 7
EcHS_A4314 acetyl-CoA synthetase Basal machinery
EcHS_A4316 cytochrome c-type protein NrfB Basal machinery
EcHS_A4317 cytochrome c nitrite reductase, Fe-S protein Basal machinery
EcHS_A4318 nrfD protein Basal machinery
EcHS_A4319 heme lyase subunit NrfE Basal machinery
EcHS_A4320 formate-dependent nitrite reductase complex subunit NrfF Basal machinery
EcHS_A4321 formate-dependent nitrite reductase complex subunit NrfG Basal machinery
EcHS_A4351 proline/glycine betaine transporter Basal machinery
EcHS_A4359 DNA-binding transcriptional regulator MelR 17
EcHS_A4360 alpha-galactosidase 17
EcHS_A4361 melibiose:sodium symporter 17
EcHS_A4364 anaerobic C4-dicarboxylate transporter 18
EcHS_A4365 DNA-binding transcriptional activator DcuR 18
EcHS_A4397 fumarate reductase iron-sulfur subunit Basal machinery
EcHS_A4398 fumarate reductase flavoprotein subunit Basal machinery
EcHS_A4467 bifunctional 2',3'-cyclic nucleotide 2'-phosphodiesterase/3'-nucleotidase periplasmic precursor protein Basal machinery
EcHS_A4549 mannitol dehydrogenase family protein 1.2
EcHS_A4581 5-carboxymethyl-2-hydroxymuconate delta isomerase Basal machinery
EcHS_A4582 3,4-dihydroxyphenylacetate 2,3-dioxygenase Basal machinery
EcHS_A4583 5-carboxymethyl-2-hydroxymuconate semialdehyde dehydrogenase Basal machinery
EcHS_A4584 4-hydroxyphenylacetate degradation bifunctional isomerase/decarboxylase Basal machinery
EcHS_A4625 nicotinamide-nucleotide adenylyltransferase 12
EcHS_A4637 two-component response regulator Global regulator
EcHS_A4796 Spot 42 RNA Basal machinery
epd erythrose 4-phosphate dehydrogenase Basal machinery
fadA 3-ketoacyl-CoA thiolase 14
fadB multifunctional fatty acid oxidation complex subunit alpha 14
fadR fatty acid metabolism regulator 14
fis DNA-binding protein Fis Global regulator
fixA putative electron transfer flavoprotein FixA Basal machinery
fixB putative electron transfer flavoprotein FixB Basal machinery
frdC fumarate reductase subunit C Basal machinery
frdD fumarate reductase subunit D Basal machinery
gcvH glycine cleavage system protein H 6
gcvP glycine dehydrogenase 6
gcvT glycine cleavage system aminomethyltransferase T 6
glpB anaerobic glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase subunit B Basal machinery
glyA serine hydroxymethyltransferase 3
groL chaperonin GroEL Basal machinery
groS co-chaperonin GroES Basal machinery
grpE heat shock protein GrpE Basal machinery
guaA bifunctional GMP synthase/glutamine amidotransferase protein Basal machinery
hybD2 hydrogenase 2 maturation endopeptidase Basal machinery
ibpA heat shock protein IbpA Basal machinery
ibpB heat shock chaperone IbpB Basal machinery
ihfA integration host factor subunit alpha Global regulator
ilvC ketol-acid reductoisomerase 30
lacZ beta-D-galactosidase Basal machinery
lexA LexA repressor 4
lldD L-lactate dehydrogenase Basal machinery
metA homoserine O-succinyltransferase 3
metJ transcriptional repressor protein MetJ 3
mtlD mannitol-1-phosphate 5-dehydrogenase Basal machinery
nadA quinolinate synthetase 12
napA nitrate reductase Basal machinery
nrfA cytochrome c nitrite reductase Basal machinery
pckA phosphoenolpyruvate carboxykinase Basal machinery
pfkA 6-phosphofructokinase Basal machinery
psiE phosphate-starvation-inducible protein PsiE 19
purR DNA-binding transcriptional repressor PurR 6
recA recombinase A 4
rhaA L-rhamnose isomerase 8
rhaB rhamnulokinase 8
rhaD rhamnulose-1-phosphate aldolase 8
rhaR transcriptional activator RhaR 8
rhaS transcriptional activator RhaS 8
secB preprotein translocase subunit SecB Basal machinery
ssuD alkanesulfonate monooxygenase Basal machinery
tdcC threonine/serine transporter TdcC Basal machinery
torD chaperone protein TorD 10
uspB universal stress protein UspB 2
uxuA mannonate dehydratase 1.2