Escherichia coli O139:H28 (strain E24377A / ETEC)

All genes
Gene Product description NDA class
aceA isocitrate lyase Basal machinery
aceB malate synthase Basal machinery
aceK bifunctional isocitrate dehydrogenase kinase/phosphatase protein Basal machinery
acnA aconitate hydratase 7
acnB bifunctional aconitate hydratase 2/2-methylisocitrate dehydratase Basal machinery
acsA acetyl-CoA synthetase Basal machinery
adhE bifunctional acetaldehyde-CoA/alcohol dehydrogenase Basal machinery
aegA putative oxidoreductase Fe-S binding subunit Basal machinery
aldA aldehyde dehydrogenase A Basal machinery
aldB aldehyde dehydrogenase B Basal machinery
alr1 alanine racemase Basal machinery
araA L-arabinose isomerase Basal machinery
araB ribulokinase Basal machinery
araD L-ribulose-5-phosphate 4-epimerase Basal machinery
arcA two-component response regulator Global regulator
argP chromosome replication initiation inhibitor protein 22
argR arginine repressor 23
aroF phospho-2-dehydro-3-deoxyheptonate aldolase 27
bglF beta-glucoside-specific PTS system components IIABC 16
bioF 8-amino-7-oxononanoate synthase 25
birA biotin--protein ligase 25
caiA crotonobetainyl-CoA dehydrogenase 4
caiB crotonobetainyl-CoA:carnitine CoA-transferase Basal machinery
caiC putative crotonobetaine/carnitine-CoA ligase 4
caiD carnitinyl-CoA dehydratase Basal machinery
caiE carnitine operon protein CaiE 4
caiF DNA-binding transcriptional activator CaiF 4
caiT L-carnitine/gamma-butyrobetaine antiporter 4
carA carbamoyl phosphate synthase small subunit 23
carB carbamoyl phosphate synthase large subunit 23
cbl transcriptional regulator Cbl Global regulator
cfa cyclopropane fatty acyl phospholipid synthase 3
cirA iron ABC transporter outer membrane protein Basal machinery
cpdB bifunctional 2',3'-cyclic nucleotide 2'-phosphodiesterase/3'-nucleotidase periplasmic precursor protein Basal machinery
crp cAMP-regulatory protein Global regulator
crr glucose-specific PTS system component Intermodular
csrA carbon storage regulator 9
cudC cysteine/glutathione ABC transporter membrane/ATP-binding component 18
cyaA adenylate cyclase Basal machinery
cydA cytochrome d ubiquinol oxidase, subunit I Basal machinery
cydB cytochrome d ubiquinol oxidase, subunit II Basal machinery
cydD cysteine/glutathione ABC transporter membrane/ATP-binding component 18
cynT carbonic anhydrase 29
cysB transcriptional regulator CysB 13
cysG siroheme synthase Basal machinery
cysK cysteine synthase A Basal machinery
cytR DNA-binding transcriptional regulator CytR 21
dadA D-amino acid dehydrogenase small subunit Basal machinery
dctA C4-dicarboxylate transporter DctA 26
dcuR DNA-binding transcriptional activator DcuR 26
dlgD 2,3-diketo-L-gulonate reductase 2
dmsA anaerobic dimethyl sulfoxide reductase, A subunit Basal machinery
dmsB1 dimethylsulfoxide reductase, B subunit Basal machinery
dmsC1 anaerobic dimethyl sulfoxide reductase, C subunit Basal machinery
dnaA chromosomal replication initiation protein 22
dnaJ chaperone protein DnaJ Basal machinery
dnaK molecular chaperone DnaK Basal machinery
dnaN DNA polymerase III subunit beta 22
EcE24377A_0363 hypothetical protein 29
EcE24377A_0388 hypothetical protein 13
EcE24377A_0394 insertion element IS2 transposase InsD Basal machinery
EcE24377A_0395 insertion sequence 2 OrfA protein Basal machinery
EcE24377A_0470 transcriptional regulator BolA 3
EcE24377A_1001 formate transporter Basal machinery
EcE24377A_1036 alkanesulfonate transporter permease subunit Basal machinery
EcE24377A_1051 aliphatic sulfonate ABC transporter periplasmic substrate-binding protein Basal machinery
EcE24377A_1052 NAD(P)H-dependent FMN reductase Basal machinery
EcE24377A_2347 putative colanic acid biosynthesis acetyltransferase WcaF Basal machinery
EcE24377A_2351 putative colanic acid biosynthesis acetyltransferase WcaB Basal machinery
EcE24377A_2355 polysaccharide biosynthesis/export protein Basal machinery
EcE24377A_2504 quinol dehydrogenase periplasmic component Basal machinery
EcE24377A_2640 long-chain fatty acid outer membrane transporter 3
EcE24377A_3006 formate hydrogenlyase maturation protein Basal machinery
EcE24377A_3467 hypothetical protein Basal machinery
EcE24377A_3587 hypothetical protein Basal machinery
EcE24377A_4071 IclR family transcriptional regulator 2
EcE24377A_4073 hypothetical protein 2
EcE24377A_4075 TRAP transporter DctM family protein 2
EcE24377A_4108 DNA-binding transcriptional repressor LldR Basal machinery
EcE24377A_4230 6-phospho-beta-glucosidase 16
EcE24377A_4233 transcriptional antiterminator BglG 16
EcE24377A_4921 mannitol dehydrogenase family protein 1.1
eda keto-hydroxyglutarate-aldolase/keto-deoxy- phosphogluconate aldolase Basal machinery
edd phosphogluconate dehydratase Basal machinery
envZ osmolarity sensor protein Basal machinery
epd erythrose 4-phosphate dehydrogenase Basal machinery
fadA 3-ketoacyl-CoA thiolase 15
fadB multifunctional fatty acid oxidation complex subunit alpha 15
fadR fatty acid metabolism regulator 15
fcl GDP-L-fucose synthetase Basal machinery
fdnH formate dehydrogenase, nitrate-inducible, iron-sulfur subunit Basal machinery
fdnI formate dehydrogenase-N subunit gamma Basal machinery
fecA iron(III) dicitrate transport protein FecA 10
fecB iron-dicitrate transporter substrate-binding subunit 10
fecC iron-dicitrate transporter permease subunit 10
fecD iron-dicitrate transporter subunit FecD 10
fecE iron-dicitrate transporter ATP-binding subunit 10
fecI RNA polymerase sigma factor FecI 10
fis DNA-binding protein Fis Global regulator
fixA putative electron transfer flavoprotein FixA 4
fixB putative electron transfer flavoprotein FixB 4
fixC putative oxidoreductase FixC Basal machinery
fixX ferredoxin homolog FixX 4
fnr fumarate/nitrate reduction transcriptional regulator Global regulator
frdA fumarate reductase flavoprotein subunit Basal machinery
frdB fumarate reductase iron-sulfur subunit Basal machinery
frdC fumarate reductase subunit C Basal machinery
frdD fumarate reductase subunit D Basal machinery
fruA fructose-specific PTS system IIBC component Basal machinery
fruB bifunctional fructose-specific PTS IIA/HPr protein Basal machinery
fruK 1-phosphofructokinase Basal machinery
fruR DNA-binding transcriptional regulator FruR Global regulator
fucA L-fuculose phosphate aldolase Basal machinery
fucO L-1,2-propanediol oxidoreductase Basal machinery
fumA fumarate hydratase 7
fumC fumarate hydratase 7
fur ferric uptake regulator 7
gadA glutamate decarboxylase 3
gadB glutamate decarboxylase GadB 3
gadC glutamate:gamma aminobutyrate antiporter 3
gapA giyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (phosphorylating) Basal machinery
gcvA DNA-binding transcriptional activator GcvA 8
gcvH glycine cleavage system protein H 8
gcvP glycine dehydrogenase 8
gcvT glycine cleavage system aminomethyltransferase T 8
glnA glutamine synthetase Basal machinery
glnL nitrogen regulation protein NR(II) Basal machinery
glpA sn-glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase subunit A Basal machinery
glpB anaerobic glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase subunit B Basal machinery
glpC sn-glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase subunit C Basal machinery
glyA serine hydroxymethyltransferase 5
gmd GDP-mannose 4,6-dehydratase Basal machinery
gntT high-affinity gluconate transporter Basal machinery
groL chaperonin GroEL Basal machinery
groS co-chaperonin GroES Basal machinery
grpE heat shock protein GrpE Basal machinery
guaA bifunctional GMP synthase/glutamine amidotransferase protein Basal machinery
guaB inositol-5-monophosphate dehydrogenase Basal machinery
gyrA DNA gyrase subunit A Basal machinery
hmp nitric oxide dioxygenase 5
hns global DNA-binding transcriptional dual regulator H-NS Global regulator
hupA transcriptional regulator HU subunit alpha Basal machinery
hupB transcriptional regulator HU subunit beta Basal machinery
hyaA nickel-dependent hydrogenase, small subunit Basal machinery
hyaB hydrogenase 1 large subunit Basal machinery
hyaC hydrogenase 1 b-type cytochrome subunit Basal machinery
hyaD hydrogenase 1 maturation protease Basal machinery
hyaE hydrogenase-1 operon protein HyaE Basal machinery
hyaF hydrogenase-1 operon protein HyaF Basal machinery
hyb0 hydrogenase 2 small subunit Basal machinery
hybB putative hydrogenase 2 b cytochrome subunit Basal machinery
hybC hydrogenase 2 large subunit Basal machinery
hybD hydrogenase 2 maturation endopeptidase Basal machinery
hybE hydrogenase 2-specific chaperone Basal machinery
hybG hydrogenase 2 accessory protein HypG Basal machinery
hycA formate hydrogenlyase regulatory protein HycA Basal machinery
hycB formate hydrogenlyase, subunit B Basal machinery
hycC formate hydrogenlyase subunit 3 Basal machinery
hycD formate hydrogenlyase, subunit D Basal machinery
hycE formate hydrogenlyase, subunit E Basal machinery
hycF formate hydrogenlyase complex iron-sulfur subunit Basal machinery
hycG formate hydrogenlyase, subunit G Basal machinery
hycI hydrogenase 3 maturation protease Basal machinery
ibpA heat shock protein IbpA Basal machinery
ibpB heat shock chaperone IbpB Basal machinery
icd isocitrate dehydrogenase Basal machinery
ihfA integration host factor subunit alpha Global regulator
lacY galactoside permease Basal machinery
lacZ beta-D-galactosidase Basal machinery
lexA LexA repressor 6
lldD L-lactate dehydrogenase Basal machinery
lldP L-lactate permease Basal machinery
lrp leucine-responsive transcriptional regulator 8
lyx cryptic L-xylulose kinase 2
manC mannose-1-phosphate guanylyltransferase Basal machinery
manX PTS system, mannose-specific IIAB component 1.2
manY PTS system, mannose-specific IIC component 1.2
manZ mannose-specific PTS system protein IID 1.2
melA alpha-galactosidase 20
melB melibiose:sodium symporter 20
melR DNA-binding transcriptional regulator MelR 20
metA homoserine O-succinyltransferase 5
metC cystathionine beta-lyase 5
metF 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase 5
metJ transcriptional repressor protein MetJ 5
metR transcriptional regulator MetR 5
mic transcriptional regulator Mic 1.2
modA molybdate transporter periplasmic protein Basal machinery
modB molybdate ABC transporter permease protein Basal machinery
modC molybdate transporter ATP-binding protein Basal machinery
modE DNA-binding transcriptional regulator ModE Global regulator
modF putative molybdenum transport ATP-binding protein ModF Basal machinery
moeA molybdopterin biosynthesis protein MoeA Basal machinery
moeB molybdopterin biosynthesis protein MoeB Basal machinery
mtlA PTS system, mannitol-specific IIABC component Basal machinery
mtlD mannitol-1-phosphate 5-dehydrogenase Basal machinery
mtlR mannitol repressor protein Basal machinery
nadA quinolinate synthetase 14
nadB L-aspartate oxidase 14
nadR nicotinamide-nucleotide adenylyltransferase 14
napA nitrate reductase Basal machinery
napB diheme cytochrome c550 Basal machinery
napC cytochrome c-type protein NapC Basal machinery
napD assembly protein for periplasmic nitrate reductase Basal machinery
napF ferredoxin-type protein 28
napH quinol dehydrogenase membrane component Basal machinery
narG nitrate reductase, alpha subunit 6
narH nitrate reductase, beta subunit 6
narI1 respiratory nitrate reductase, gamma subunit 6
narJ nitrate reductase molybdenum cofactor assembly chaperone 6
narK nitrite extrusion protein 1 Basal machinery
narL transcriptional regulator NarL Global regulator
narP transcriptional regulator NarP 28
narQ nitrate/nitrite sensor protein NarQ Global regulator
narX nitrate/nitrite sensor protein NarX 6
nhaR transcriptional activator NhaR 9
nirB nitrite reductase [NAD(P)H], large subunit Basal machinery
nirC nitrite transporter NirC Basal machinery
nirD nitrite reductase small subunit Basal machinery
nrfA cytochrome c nitrite reductase Basal machinery
nrfB cytochrome c-type protein NrfB Basal machinery
nrfC cytochrome c nitrite reductase, Fe-S protein Basal machinery
nrfD nrfD protein Basal machinery
nrfE heme lyase subunit NrfE Basal machinery
nrfF formate-dependent nitrite reductase complex subunit NrfF Basal machinery
nrfG formate-dependent nitrite reductase complex subunit NrfG Basal machinery
ompR osmolarity response regulator Basal machinery
oxyR DNA-binding transcriptional regulator OxyR Basal machinery
pckA phosphoenolpyruvate carboxykinase Basal machinery
pfkA 6-phosphofructokinase Basal machinery
pflB1 formate acetyltransferase Basal machinery
pflB2 formate acetyltransferase Basal machinery
pgaA outer membrane protein PgaA 9
pgaB biofilm PGA synthesis lipoprotein pgaB 9
pgaC N-glycosyltransferase PgaC 9
pgaD biofilm PGA synthesis protein PgaD 9
phoA bacterial alkaline phosphatase 19
phoB transcriptional regulator PhoB 19
pnuC nicotinamide mononucleotide transporter PnuC 14
ppiA peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase A (rotamase A) 21
ppsA phosphoenolpyruvate synthase 1.1
proP proline/glycine betaine transporter Basal machinery
psiE phosphate-starvation-inducible protein PsiE 19
ptsH phosphohistidinoprotein-hexose phosphotransferase component of PTS system (Hpr) Intermodular
ptsI phosphoenolpyruvate-protein phosphotransferase Intermodular
purR DNA-binding transcriptional repressor PurR 8
putA trifunctional transcriptional regulator/proline dehydrogenase/pyrroline-5-carboxylate dehydrogenase Basal machinery
putP sodium/proline symporter Basal machinery
pykF pyruvate kinase Basal machinery
rcsA colanic acid capsular biosynthesis activation protein A Global regulator
rcsB transcriptional regulator RcsB Global regulator
recA recombinase A 6
rhaA L-rhamnose isomerase 12
rhaB rhamnulokinase 12
rhaR transcriptional activator RhaR 12
rhaS transcriptional activator RhaS 12
rpoD RNA polymerase sigma factor RpoD 1.1
rpoH RNA polymerase factor sigma-32 Global regulator
rpoN RNA polymerase factor sigma-54 Global regulator
rpoS RNA polymerase sigma factor RpoS 3
sbp sulfate transporter subunit Basal machinery
secB preprotein translocase subunit SecB Basal machinery
sgbE L-ribulose-5-phosphate 4-epimerase 2
sgbH 3-keto-L-gulonate-6-phosphate decarboxylase 2
soxR redox-sensitive transcriptional activator SoxR 7
soxS DNA-binding transcriptional regulator SoxS 7
ssuB aliphatic sulfonates transport ATP-binding subunit Basal machinery
ssuD alkanesulfonate monooxygenase Basal machinery
surA peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase SurA 18
tauC taurine transporter subunit 13
tauD taurine dioxygenase 13
tdcA DNA-binding transcriptional activator TdcA Basal machinery
tdcB threonine dehydratase Basal machinery
tdcC threonine/serine transporter TdcC Basal machinery
tdcD propionate/acetate kinase Basal machinery
tdcG L-serine dehydratase tdcG Basal machinery
torA trimethylamine-N-oxide reductase 11
torC cytochrome c-type protein torC 11
torD chaperone protein TorD 11
torR DNA-binding transcriptional regulator TorR 11
tyrR DNA-binding transcriptional regulator TyrR 27
udp uridine phosphorylase 21
uhpA DNA-binding transcriptional activator UhpA 24
uhpT sugar phosphate antiporter 24
uidA beta-D-glucuronidase 17
uidB glucuronide transporter 17
uidR transcriptional regulator UidR 17
uspB universal stress protein UspB 3
uxuA mannonate dehydratase 1.1
wcaC predicted glycosyl transferase Basal machinery
wcaD putative colanic acid biosynthesis protein Basal machinery
wcaI predicted glycosyl transferase Basal machinery
wzb tyrosine phosphatase Basal machinery
wzc tyrosine kinase Basal machinery
ybhA phosphotransferase Basal machinery
yiaO TRAP transporter solute receptor DctP family protein 2